Towing for a Travel Trailer

    Posted by MAIA on Sep 3, 2019 12:01:00 AM

    QUESTION

    This question was answered based upon current rules, regulations & statutes in effect on June 10, 2019

    I have a travel trailer that I tow with my truck. Can I add towing to the travel trailer?

    ANSWER

    Kathy Cormier to Irene Morrill:  I looked at the policy and under the definition of Your Auto...it includes trailers:

    1. Auto – means a land motor vehicle or trailer but does not include:

     Then I looked at Towing:

    Part 11.
    Towing And Labor.
    Under this Part, we will pay up to the limit shown on your Coverage Selections Page for towing, recovery, and labor costs incurred each time your auto is disabled.  We will pay only for labor done at the scene to the extent that the labor was needed to get your auto going.  We will not pay for the cost of repair parts.

    Now if I’m towing a trailer...it really isn’t disabled as there is no motor.  Would a trailer be covered under this tow section if the vehicle breaks down and the trailer is attached...technically making this “Your Auto”?

    Irene Morrill:   Whereas a trailer is an “auto” by definition – it is not a “private passenger auto”. So the MAIP manual states:

    RULE 33.  TOWING AND LABOR COST

    For Private Passenger Automobiles, refer to the Miscellaneous Rating Factors page for limits and premiums.  Applicable regardless of the term of the policy or endorsement.

    Refer to the assigned insurer's rating procedure for purposes of comparing the MAIP premiums to the assigned insurer's voluntary premiums.

    So I doubt the carrier will allow towing on a trailer .. but why not ask

     This document is not a legal opinion and should not be relied upon as such. The intent of this document is to provide a general background regarding the topic or topics discussed, not to provide legal advice. Producers and agencies should consult an attorney regarding specific situations and specific questions with respect to the topic or topics covered in this document. Neither the Massachusetts Association of Insurance Agents, Number One Insurance Agency nor any of its employees shall be responsible for any errors or omissions regarding any statements made in this document, nor any errors or omissions regarding any statutes, regulations, court rules, and/or any other government documents cited in this document.

    Topics: 2018

    Keep Reading!

    Previous Post 3rd. Party Rental
    Next Post Reckless Driving Violation Surcharge Points Increase

    CONTACT MAIA

    *Denotes required field.